HE25 | Nutmeg Oil

he25.jpg
nutmeg.jpg
he25.jpg
nutmeg.jpg

HE25 | Nutmeg Oil

29.48
Quantity:
Add To Cart

~ Myristica Fragrans ~

Originating in the Moluccas, or Spice Islands, the fruit-bearing tree can grow up to seven meters, and is able to produce up to 2,000 nuts per year. The oil comes from the fruit's kernel, which is similar in size to that of an apricot.


Uses:
Widely used in flavor, fragrance, and cosmetic industries. It's stimulating and warming actions renders it beneficial in massage oils. Nutmeg oil is especially potent and should be used sparingly.

Directions:
Use in oil burner: add a few drops to water. Mix with other oils for massage use.
Especially potent, use sparingly

Botanical Name:
Myristica fragrans

Oil Characteristics:
The color ranges from nearly colorless to yellow, and has a thin consistency. The fragrance is spicy, sweet and warm, and is a middle note in perfumery.

Chemical Characteristics:
alpha-pinene 22% sabinene 18.55% beta-pinene 15.55% terpinen 4-ol 7.85% myristicin 6% gamma-terpinene 5.1% safrole 2% alpha-terpineol 1% eugenol 0.2% isoeugenol 0.2%

Chemical Profile:
alpha-pinene 22% sabinene 18.55% beta-pinene 15.55% terpinen 4-ol 7.85% myristicin 6% gamma-terpinene 5.1% safrole 2% alpha-terpineol 1% eugenol 0.2% isoeugenol 0.2%

Physical Properties:
Specific Gravity-.880 - 0.910 Refractive Index- 1.474 - 1.488 Optical Rotation- (+) 8.0° - (+) 30.0°

Production Method:
Steam-distilled produced from selected dried kernel of ripe seeds

Warnings:
Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children. Possible skin irritant; test on small area of skin and dilute if necessary, before use.NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY