HE20 | Geranium Bourbon Oil

he20.jpg
geranium_burbon.jpg
he20.jpg
geranium_burbon.jpg

HE20 | Geranium Bourbon Oil

55.48
Quantity:
Add To Cart

~ Pelargonium Graveolens ~

A South African native, and extensively cultivated in the Congo, Egypt, Central America, Japan, Russia and throughout the EU, the perennial shrub grows about one meter high. The entire plant, with its serrated-edged leaves and petite, pink flowers, is highly aromatic.


Uses:
Commonly used in aromatherapy, in the fragrance industry, and in skin care. It is balancing, and is used for regulating the female cycles. As a relaxant it can be inhaled or diffused.

Directions:
Use in oil burner: add a few drops to water. Mix with water for use as hydrosol.

Botanical Name:
Pelargonium graveolens

Oil Characteristics:
The color ranges between golden brown and emerald green, and the oil consistency is thin. Its fresh, floral, sweet, slightly minty fragrance is a middle note in perfumery.

Chemical Characteristics:
Cis-rose-oxyde .8 Trans-rose-oxyde .3 Menthone .5 Isomenthone 9.4 Linalool 9.4 Quaiadiene-6,9 - 7.2 Formiate de citronnellyle 12 Formiate de geranyle 5.5 Geranial 1.2 B-citronnellol 27.2 Geraniol 11.5

Chemical Profile:
Cis-rose-oxyde .8 Trans-rose-oxyde .3 Menthone .5 Isomenthone 9.4 Linalool 9.4 Quaiadiene-6,9 - 7.2 Formiate de citronnellyle 12 Formiate de geranyle 5.5 Geranial 1.2 B-citronnellol 27.2 Geraniol 11.5

Physical Properties:
Specific Gravity @ 15° 0.888 to 0.896 Refractive Index- 1.461 to 1.468 Optical Rotation- -7° 40' to - 13° 50'

Production Method:
Steam Distillation- Flowers, Leaves and Stems

Warnings:
Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children. Possible skin irritant; Test on small area of skin and dilute if necessary, before use. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.