HE16 | Clary Sage Oil

he16.jpg
clary_sage.jpg
he16.jpg
clary_sage.jpg

HE16 | Clary Sage Oil

31.22
Quantity:
Add To Cart

~ Salvia Sclarea ~

A member of the mint family, this perennial herb grows up to one meter in height, and has large hairy leaves with small purple flowers. Native to southern Europe, it is cultivated in France, Italy, Spain Croatia, Bulgaria Russia, the Caucasus region, and Morocco.


Uses:
Clary Sage is used in skin and hair care products, deodorants, and massage oils. It helps to dispel nervous tension and insomnia, and is tonifying for menstruation and menopause.

Directions:
Use in oil burner: add a few drops to water. Mix with other oils for massage.

Botanical Name:
Salvia sclarea The name comes from the Latin word clarus meaning clear.

Oil Characteristics:
Clary Sage ranges from a clear to pale yellow to a pale viridian color. It has a thin to medium consistency and a bright, spicy, herbaceous scent. In perfumery, it is a top to middle note.

Chemical Characteristics:
linalool 10 - 20% linalyl acetate 60 - 70% caryophyllene 1.5 - 2.5% a-terpineol 0.5 - 2.5% geraniol 1.5% neryl acetate 0.3 - 1.0% sclareol 0.5 - 2.0% germacrene D 3.0 - 5.0%

Chemical Profile:
linalool 10 - 20% linalyl acetate 60 - 70% caryophyllene 1.5 - 2.5% a-terpineol 0.5 - 2.5% geraniol 1.5% neryl acetate 0.3 - 1.0% sclareol 0.5 - 2.0% germacrene D 3.0 - 5.0%

Physical Properties:
Specific Gravity- .8795 to 0.9110 Refractive Index- 1.4648 to 1.4658 Optical Rotation- -7° 0' to -20° 0' in most cases

Production Method:
Steam Distillation- upper part of the herb during flowering.

Warnings:
Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children. Possible skin irritant; Test on small area of skin and dilute if necessary, before use. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY